All case studies
Steel & Alloy TradingSteel trading

How MOTM Enabled Consistent Customer Acquisition in a Low-Margin Steel Trading Business

Steel stock in a trading warehouse

A mid-sized steel and alloy trading company operating in India's highly competitive MSME segment. The business operates on thin margins in a volume-driven, price-sensitive environment where every customer conversation counts.

70+ New customers onboarded

Client snapshot

Business type
Steel & alloy trading
Sales model
Volume-driven, price-sensitive
Market
India MSME segment

The challenge: operating without a sales system

The business began facing a growth roadblock driven by market saturation and increasing competitive pressure. Constantly changing procurement teams made it difficult to maintain relationship continuity, while the absence of an accurate and structured follow-up system led to inconsistent engagement and missed opportunities.

As a result, customer acquisition became unpredictable and reactive, making revenue forecasting nearly impossible. The sales approach lacked structure, forcing the owner into daily firefighting mode instead of focusing on strategic growth.

15%Customer acquisitionAverage conversion rate
60%Sales pressureSales target attainment averaged 60%
<20%Recurring customersRepeat business rate below 20%
4+ hrsOwner involvementDaily, in sales decisions
0%Sales systemSales process automation

Why MOTM was engaged

The business owner recognized that growth required more than just working harder. They needed a fundamental transformation in how sales operated—moving from ad-hoc efforts to a repeatable, scalable system that could function without constant oversight.

  • Consistent new customers: Achieve a consistent 15% month-over-month growth in new customer acquisition
  • Repeat orders: Increase the repeat customer rate by 20% within the first year
  • Reduced owner involvement: Reduce owner's direct sales involvement by 70%
  • Process-driven sales: Implement a documented, repeatable sales process, reducing ad-hoc efforts by 85%

What MOTM implemented

MOTM introduced a comprehensive, execution-focused sales framework designed specifically for the realities of steel trading. The system emphasized consistency, accountability, and multi-touch customer engagement—all managed and executed by MOTM's team to minimize client burden.

  • Daily calling & follow-ups: Structured outreach cadence resulting in 95% prospect follow-up completion
  • Multi-channel outreach: Phone calls, emails, field visits, and messaging combined into an average of 7+ touchpoints per prospect
  • Customer tracking & reporting: Daily reporting on pipeline status and a 15% increase in conversion rates
  • Execution ownership by MOTM: Full responsibility for implementation, reducing client's sales team involvement by 80%

Execution output: measurable results

Within the engagement period, MOTM delivered tangible, quantifiable outcomes that transformed the client's sales operation. The systematic approach produced consistent results across all key metrics, validating the process-driven methodology.

70+New customers onboardedQualified businesses added to the active customer base through systematic prospecting and conversion
45%Repeat orders increaseSignificant improvement in customer retention and repeat purchase frequency
75%Reduction in sales supervisionOwner involvement reduced to periodic reviews rather than daily management
Revenue growth chart

Business impact: transformation across key metrics

The implementation of MOTM's system created ripple effects throughout the organization. Beyond immediate sales numbers, the business experienced fundamental improvements in operational stability, market positioning, and leadership bandwidth.

~30%Revenue growthSubstantial top-line increase driven by new customer acquisition and improved retention
+25%Customer base expandedBroader market reach with diversified customer portfolio reducing concentration risk
+40%Sales predictabilityPredictable monthly performance replacing the previous feast-or-famine cycle
−75%Owner time spentBusiness operations less reliant on owner's daily involvement in sales activities

Client feedback

“MOTM helped us consistently acquire new customers and generate recurring business. Their process-driven approach reduced daily supervision and stabilized our sales.”

The client's testimonial highlights the core value delivered: consistency and reduced operational burden. In a business where margins are tight and every customer matters, having a reliable system for growth made all the difference.

Outcome summary

This case demonstrates that even in high-pressure, low-margin industries like steel trading, structured execution beats heroic individual effort. By implementing a repeatable sales system with clear accountability, the business achieved what many MSME owners struggle with: predictable, sustainable growth.

  • The challenge: Unpredictable sales with daily fluctuations up to 40% in a volume-driven, price-sensitive market
  • The approach: Process-driven customer acquisition with multi-channel outreach
  • The result: 30% revenue growth, 70+ new customers, owner involvement reduced by 75%
  • The insight: Structure and execution beat ad-hoc effort in competitive markets

Ready to build your sales system?

If your business faces similar challenges—unpredictable customer flow, high owner dependency, or inconsistent sales performance—MOTM's approach can help. We specialize in building low-touch, repeatable customer acquisition systems for businesses operating in competitive, margin-sensitive markets.

Get a similar plan for my business

Client identity withheld for confidentiality. Logos and client names are shared only with permission.

Next case study How MOTM Enabled ABM-Led Growth for a Premium Automation Company